Author avatar
[…] But what's the risk?

In most cases, participating in an illegal game of chance would be considered a misdemeanor, although the state has no interest in prosecuting individual players for gambling online in the privacy of their own homes.

The California Code does not mention online gambling specifically. However, the state has taken legal action against one tribal operator, the Iipay Nation, for attempting to offer online gambling to state residents from its reservation northeast of San Diego, more of which later.

According to California Penal Code Sec. 330, “every person who plays or bets at or against any (…) prohibited games, is guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be punishable by a fine not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by both the fine and imprisonment.”

Some casino games are listed as prohibited, but this status can be applied to “any banking or percentage game played with cards, dice, or any device, for money, checks, credit, or other representative of value.”