The Legality of Advertising Online Gambling Casinos
[…] Let’s look at the activities of Mr. Publisher and his retinue on behalf of Gambling Magazine to see if there are apparent violations of Nevada criminal laws that make it “conceivable” a criminal prosecution might be brought.

Under NRS 465.092 it is a criminal misdemeanor to use the Internet to accept or receive a bet from anyone in Nevada.  The statute specifies that where the person accepting the bet is outside of Nevada, then the crime is deemed to have commenced outside the state but to be consummated in Nevada.

Another Nevada statute (NRS 463.160) requires that operators of “for profit” gambling activities procure a license before conducting business in the state.  That statute makes it a felony “for any person, either as owner, lessee or employee, whether for hire or not, either solely or in conjunction with others:  (a) to deal, operate, carry on, conduct, maintain or expose for play in the State of Nevada any gambling game,…or (d) to receive, directly or indirectly, any compensation or reward or any percentage or share of the money or property played, for keeping, running or carrying on any gambling game…without having first procured, and thereafter maintaining in effect, all federal, state, county and municipal gaming licenses as required by statute.