Oklahoma Charitable Gaming Laws
[…] Oklahoma Charitable Gaming Laws

LGUSA Header

The Oklahoma Charity Games Act is presented in full text below. It allows qualified charities to conduct several forms of bingo and to offer pulltab tickets, called breakopen tickets in Oklahoma. Casino-style gaming nights and card tournaments are not authorized.

§3A-401. Short title – Purpose – Findings.

A. Sections 2 through 28 of this act shall be known and may be cited as the “Oklahoma Charity Games Act “.

B. For the protection of charitable organizations and the general public seeking to assist such organizations through participation in certain charity organized activities, the Legislature declares that it is necessary to restrict the conducting of certain games of chance by enacting an Oklahoma Charity Games Act. Such restrictions are for the purpose of authorizing the conducting of certain games of chance to certain organizations which function exclusively for charitable purposes in conformance with state and federal laws regulating such organizations.

The Legislature finds that it is in the interest of the health, welfare, and safety of the citizens of the State of Oklahoma that games of chance offered to the public by other than charitable organizations which are commonly referred to as “commercial bingo ” or “commercial operations ” are hereby prohibited in this state.