Author avatar
[…] The minimum gambling age is 18 for lottery games and 21 for casino cruises.

South Carolina Online Gambling Laws

South Carolina lawmakers haven’t legalized online casinos and aren’t likely to do so in the foreseeable future. In a 2014 poll, 68% of South Carolina voters were opposed to internet gambling, so any attempt to pass such a bill would likely meet significant resistance.

South Carolina regulations are ambiguous about gambling over the internet. The definition of unlawful gambling provided in the South Carolina Code of Laws, Section 16-19-40, states that any person caught playing “(a) any game with cards or dice, (b) any gaming table (...), (c) any roley-poley table, (d) rouge et noir, (e) any faro bank (f) any other table or bank of the same or the like kind under any denomination whatsoever or (g) any machine or device licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720” at “any tavern, inn, store for the retailing of spirituous liquors or in any house used as a place of gaming, barn, kitchen, stable or other outhouse, street, highway, open wood, race field or open place” shall be “imprisoned for a period of not over thirty days or fined not over one hundred