Texas Charitable Gaming Laws
[…] (c) The commission by rule shall provide for:

(1) the payment of any additional fee amount determined to be due under Subsection (b); and
(2) credit to be given to the license holder for any excess fee amount determined under Subsection (b) to have been paid by the license holder.

(d) An applicant shall pay the fees established under Subsection (a) annually. An applicant for a license or renewal of a license may obtain a license that is effective for two years by paying an amount equal to two times the amount of the annual license fee plus $25.

§ 2001.105. LICENSE ISSUANCE OR RENEWAL.

(a) The commission shall issue or renew a license to conduct bingo on payment of the license fee provided by Section 2001.104 if the commission determines that:

(1) the member or members of the applicant designated in the application to conduct bingo are active members of the applicant;
(2) the bingo is to be conducted in accordance with this chapter;
(3) the proceeds of the bingo are to be disposed in accordance with this chapter;
(4) the applicant has made and can demonstrate significant progress toward the accomplishment of the purposes of the organization during the 12 months preceding the date of application for a license or license renewal;
(5) all persons who will conduct, promote, or administer the proposed bingo are active members of the applicant organization and all other persons who will assist in conducting, promoting, or administering the proposed bingo games are persons authorized to do so by Section 2001.411; and
(6) no person under whose name bingo will be conducted and no person working at the proposed bingo has been convicted of a felony, a gambling offense, criminal fraud, or a crime of moral turpitude if less than 10 years has elapsed since the termination of a sentence, parole, mandatory supervision, or community supervision served for the offense.

(b) The commission may not issue a license to an authorized organization to conduct bingo if an officer of the organization has been convicted of a felony, criminal fraud, a gambling or gambling-related offense, or a crime of moral turpitude if less than 10 years has elapsed since the termination of a sentence, parole, mandatory supervision, or community supervision served for the offense.

(c) Except as provided by Section 2001.104(d), a license issued under this subchapter is effective for one year.

§ 2001.106. FORM AND CONTENTS OF LICENSE .

A license to conduct bingo must include:

(1) the name and address of the license holder;