Texas Charitable Gaming Laws
[…] § 2001.611. ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE. A proceeding under this subchapter is subject to Chapter 2001, Government Code.

SUBCHAPTER N. ELECTIONS

§ 2001.651. ORDERING ELECTION. The governing body of a county, justice precinct, or municipality:

(1) shall order and hold an election under this chapter in the appropriate political subdivision if the governing body is presented with a petition for an election that meets the requirements of this chapter; and
(2) may order and hold an election on its own motion.

§ 2001.652. PETITION.

(a) A petition for an election to legalize bingo under this chapter must have a statement substantially as follows preceding the space reserved for signatures on each page: “This petition is to require that an election be held in (name of political subdivision) to legalize bingo games authorized under the Bingo Enabling Act.”